Abutilon vitifolium x Suntense

$5.00

Out of stock

Common Name: Indian Mallow
Seed Count: 50
Family:  Hardy Shrub

Abutilon vitifolium x Suntense – Clusters of large, bowl shaped pale violet blue, single flowers from late spring throughout summer are produced in profusion. These are held over a foil of felted grey, green soft to touch leaves. Quite frost hardy once established, We recommend planting in s sunny sheltered border with well drained soil. A sunny north wall does provide some protection when young . 1.8m x 1m

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been  cold stored for several months and ready to be sown on surface of well drained sandy compost or good quality sandy seed raising mix, thinly cover with river sand or grit and keep moist. Keep at between 15-20 degrees C. Germination usually Occurs within 4-6 weeks., although some seeds may take much longer.