Allium cernuum

$5.00

Out of stock

Botanical Name: Allium cernuum
Common Name: Nodding Onion, Lady’s Leek
Family: Alliaceae
Category: 
Hardy Bulb
Seed Count: 
50

Allium cernuum, Nodding Onion—Lady’s Leek: Unique star like flowers  are held in a nodding chandelier. These are held on leafless, slender stems each with a shepherds crook bend at the top, hence the nodding habit. The mid summer blooms are a delightful cyclamen pink but may vary. Native American tribes have used the bulb as a treatment for croup, colic, colds and fevers. It grows in dry woods, rock outcroppings, and prairies. This plant is easy to grow and will gradually form a neat clump and naturalize in a well drained position. 45cm H x 25cm W (Sorry No TAS)

Sowing Advice

Sow Allium seeds at any time onto good quality seed raising mix. Cover with mix or grit to 5mm deep. Keep the seed tray in a well lit cool location outdoors. Artificial heat is not needed and can prevent germination, so be patient as many species will only germinate after chilling or freezing in the moist seed tray experienced during winter. Seeds generally germinate in spring once the temperature are above 10 degrees C. Plant out in open ground once sufficient size has been reached and all danger of frost has passed.