Anemone rupicola

$5.00

Out of stock

Botanical Name: Anemone rupicola
Common Name: Rock Anemone
Family: Ranunculaceae
Category: Hardy Perennial
Seed Count: 
10

Anemone rupicola, Rock Anemone: Found growing at fairly high altitudes from Afghanistan through the Himalaya region into SW China. The showy, 5 – 7.5cm wide, white flowers have five sepals that are flushed violet or pink on their reverse sides. The flowers sit above the essentially stemless basal leaves which are three-lobed with sharply toothed segments and have a slightly rough texture. The plant’s fibrous root system spreads underground to form a colony which helps it hold its own in its native rocky meadows. The  flowers are produced from late spring to early summer and will light up a dreary shaded spot for weeks. Enjoys full sun to part shade in moist, well drained soil. 30cm H x 60cm W.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds in good quality compost or seed raising mix at any time . Lightly cover with fine river sand or compost to their own depth. Place in a propagator or cover with a plastic lid in a warm place. We recommend germinating at 15-20 degrees C keep moist at all times, but do not saturate. Pot on seedlings to harden off and mature before finally planting out in the garden