Aquilegia discolor

$5.00

Out of stock

Common Name:Fairy Granny Bonnet

Seed Count: 25
Family:  Hardy Perennial

Native to the Cantabrian Mountains of Nth Spain. Just 15c tall this is the dwarfest of all the aquilegias. Pretty sky blue petals with creamy white skirts tinted blue in the centre and short spurs are held on tiny wiry stems above delicate rosettes of finely cut maiden hair like foliage.  This hardy little  spring flowering gem is ideal for edges of borders, paths and specimen pots. Enjoys full sun to light shade in humus rich, well drained soil. 15cm x 25cm.

Sowing Advise

Seed can be sown at any time. Sow seed into good quality compost or seed raising mix. Cover with river sand or compost to seeds own depth.  If sown directly into ground seed may not germinate until its dormancy is broken by a period of chilling. (Winter). Moist seed tray can be placed a plastic bag in a well lit area (light helps germination) and then kept at on gentle heat of 15-20 degrees C. Germination may take 2 to 4 weeks. Transplant seedlings into small pots until large enough to plant out in the garden.