Aruncus dioicus

$5.00

Out of stock

Botanical Name: Aruncus dioicus
Common Name:
Goats Beard 
Family:
Rosaceae
Category: 
Hardy Perennial
Seed Count:
 
200

Aruncus dioicus – This graceful woodland perennial produces arching plumes of creamy white to greenish  flowers in late spring/summer.  Grown for its finely cut foliage and stature, the elegant dark green, oval, lacy leaves form a dense and bushy clump. In  autumn the foliage  turns an impressive, butter yellow colour before it dies back. Enjoys full sun to part shade, moist humus soil or a waterside planting. Can tolerate dryer conditions and full sun. Commonly known as Goats beard, this is a very hardy very attractive  perennial not unlike a large Astilbe. The creamy white flowers are wonderful when used as cut flowers, fresh or dried.  180cm x 120cm.

Sowing Advice

Aruncus dioicus germinate best if they experience a cold period. If you are planting in autumn to winter you can use the natural method, simply planting in a seed tray and placing the tray outdoors until the spring. Seed can be sown at any time. If sowing indoors place in a propagator or seal inside a polythene bag and keep at a daytime temperature of 13 to 15°C  for 2 to 3 weeks. After this time, move the tray to a refrigerator to cool (not a freezer) this will expose the seeds to temperatures of around 4°C  which will simulate the cold of winter. Leave them in the fridge for 3 to 6 weeks, after which remove the tray and place somewhere with normal daytime temperatures. Keep the compost moist at all times.