Bartlettina sordida

$5.00

Out of stock

Botanical Name: Bartlettina sordida
Common Name: Baboon Flower
Family: Iridaceae
Category: Hardy Perennial
Seed Count:
 25

Bartlettina sordida, Blue Mist Flower; This fast growing perennial species is in the Aster family and has massive fuzzy, clusters of bluish lilac flowers that smell somewhat like lilacs, these appear during spring. It has attractive large velvety leaves up to 30cm across. The plant is very rare in cultivation  and enjoys a mild temperatures. Some protection from frost and direct sunlight, our plant thrives in a shade house. Ideal as an under story plant under large trees etc. Needs  humus rich moist but well drained soil. Can reach up to 5m tall if not cut back. 5m x 2m.

Sowing Advice

Sow Bartlettina seed in early spring when temperature are below 10°C . Surface sow on good quality, moist seed raising mix. Just cover with a fine sprinkling of vermiculite or seed raising mix. (Use a sieve for fine cover). Light is needed for germination. Place in a polythene bag or propagator in a cool location for 4 weeks. Transfer to gentle heat of 20°C for germination. Germination usually takes 21 to 40 days. Keep compost moist but not saturated, water from the base of the container and drain thoroughly. Remove the cover once the seedlings begin to germinate to allow air to circulate, otherwise they may suffer from damping off disease. If germination does not occur cold stratify. Place the seed tray inside  a  polythene bag  and move to the fridge , 4°C  for 4 weeks then return to warmth. Transplant seedlings when large enough to handle to 8cm posts and grow on. Plant out in summer after danger of frost has passed.