Campanula alliarifolia

$5.00

Out of stock

Botanical Name: Campanula alliarifolia
Common Name:
Cornish Bellflower
Family:
Campanulaceae
Category: 
Hardy Perennial
Seed Count: 
300

Campanula alliarifolia – A native of the Caucasus and Turkey this hardy perennial has  unusual tufts of heart shaped hairy leaves that form a neat mound. Arching stems hold  pendulous white bells up to 2.5cm long. These hang in rows right along the full length of stems in summer. This perennial has a large tap root system allowing it to cope with dryer seasons. Enjoys full sun or part shade in well drained  humus rich soil. 70cm x 60cm.

Sowing Advice

Sow Campanula seeds in good quality compost or seed raising mix at any time . Lightly cover with fine river sand or compost to their own depth. Place in a propagator or cover with a plastic lid in a warm place. We recommend germinating at 15-20 degrees C keep moist at all times, but do not saturate. Seeds trays may be placed in a unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination in Spring.   Pot on seedlings to harden off and mature before finally planting out in the garden.