Campanula latifolia alba

$5.00

Campanula latifolia  alba – An outstanding plant with tall upright stems bearing large, pure white, trumpets shaped blooms that are 5cm in length during the summer months. Lovely at the back of the border in full sun or part shade. Enjoys humus rich well drained soil and is ideal for a woodland garden or for naturalizing in dry shade under trees.. 120cm x  50cm.

Out of stock

SKU: SEED018 Category:

Description

Botanical Name: Campanula latifolia  alba
Common Name:
Large flowered Bellflower White
Family:
Campanulaceae
Category: 
Hardy Perennial
Seed Count: 
300

Campanula latifolia  alba – An outstanding plant with tall upright stems bearing large, pure white, trumpets shaped blooms that are 5cm in length during the summer months. Lovely at the back of the border in full sun or part shade. Enjoys humus rich well drained soil and is ideal for a woodland garden or for naturalizing in dry shade under trees.. 120cm x  50cm.

Sowing Advice

Sow Campanula seeds in good quality compost or seed raising mix at any time . Lightly cover with fine river sand or compost to their own depth. Place in a propagator or cover with a plastic lid in a warm place. We recommend germinating at 15-20 degrees C keep moist at all times, but do not saturate. Germination should occur in 14-28 days. Seeds trays may be placed in a unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination in Spring. Pot on seedlings to harden off and mature before finally planting out in the garden.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Campanula latifolia alba”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.