Campanula trachelium

$5.00

Out of stock

Botanical Name: Campanula trachelium
Common Name:
Bats-in-the-Belfry Bellflower, Nettle Leaved Bellflower
Family:
Campanulaceae
Category: 
Hardy Perennial
Seed Count: 
300

Campanula trachelium – Known to have been in cultivation since 1561. The common name for this Campanula is Nettle Leaved Bellflower, but Bats-in-the-Belfry appeals more. The wide lavender blue bells are carried on stout erect stems during summer autumn.The leaves are thickly set and hairy and form a neat clump. In the wild this plant is found in dryer, rich based soils in woodlands and scrubby grass lands. This Campanula definitely thrives in dryer gardens. 75cm x 50cm.

Sowing Advice

Sow Campanula seeds in good quality compost or seed raising mix at any time . Lightly cover with fine river sand or compost to their own depth. Place in a propagator or cover with a plastic lid in a warm place. We recommend germinating at 15-20 degrees C keep moist at all times, but do not saturate. Germination should occur in 14-28 days. Seeds trays may be placed in a unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination in Spring. Pot on seedlings to harden off and mature before finally planting out in the garden.