Centaurea gymnocarpa

$5.00

Out of stock

Botanical Name: Centaurea gymnocarpa
Common Name: Silver Cornflower
Family: Compositae
Category: Hardy Shrub
Seed Count:
 30

Centaurea gymnocarpa, Silver Cornflower: Lacy, velvety silver foliage cloths  a tough, heat and drought tolerant shrub. The bright lavender pink thistle like flower are an elegant contrast throughout the warmer months. Enjoys full sun, well drained soil, A treasure for the dry garden. 1.2m x1.2m.

Sowing Advice

Sow Centaurea seed in either the spring or autumn. Sow onto moist, good quality seed raising mix and and cover seeds with 1cm of mix. Centaurea seeds need darkness to germinate, so cover pot with a small square of black card or plastic. Place in a propagator with plastic lid to keep moisture in then place in a warm location at around 16-20°C. Germination of perennial cornflowers takes 3 to 4 weeks. When the seedlings emerge remove both of the plastic covers and place in a well lit location. Keep moist but not soggy. Transplant seedlings into 8cm pots once large enough to handle. Plant out after all danger of frost has passed into a sunny well drained location outdoors.