Cephalaria gigantea

$5.00

Cephalaria gigantea – Sprays of creamy, yellow, large, scabious flowers are held on long wavy stems during the summer months above pretty pinnately divided leaves. This hardy perennial may need staking or simply grow among shrubbery at the back of the border for support. This easy going scabious will grow in most soils but prefers rich, moist well drained soil and enjoys full sun or part shade. Cut back to the base after the first flush if looking tatty as it often repeats in late autumn. 120cm x 60cm.

Out of stock

SKU: SEED024 Category:

Description

Botanical Name: Cephalaria gigantea
Common Name:
Giant Scabious
Family:
Dipsacaceae
Category: 
Hardy Perennial
Seed Count:
25

Cephalaria gigantea – Sprays of creamy, yellow, large, scabious flowers are held on long wavy stems during the summer months above pretty pinnately divided leaves. This hardy perennial may need staking or simply grow among shrubbery at the back of the border for support. This easy going scabious will grow in most soils but prefers rich, moist well drained soil and enjoys full sun or part shade. Cut back to the base after the first flush if looking tatty as it often repeats in late autumn. 120cm x 60cm.

Sowing Advice

Cephalaria Seed can be sown at any time into a good quality compost or seed raising mix. Cover the seed with fine grit or fine river sand to approximately their own depth. Natural germination will occur if kept in an unheated poly house or covered seed raising tray.  Many seeds wait for spring before emerging regardless of when they are sown so please give them a full season of growth before discarding. Germination can be quicker if kept at 15-20 Degrees C. Keep moist, but not saturated at all times.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Cephalaria gigantea”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.