Clematis cirrhosa var purpurescens Freckles

$5.00

Clematis cirrhosa var purpurescens Freckles – This eye-catching  semi evergreen clematis gives a much needed injection of colour to the winter garden, when few other plants dare to bloom. Pendulous, flared cream bells are freckled with maroon markings on the inside,  The delicate blooms are followed by attractive fluffy seed heads that stand proud of the glossy evergreen leaves. Requires only minimal pruning  and very hardy.  Makes an excellent specimen for containers and borders. Clematis enjoy cool roots. Height: 3m  x 2m.

Out of stock

Description

Botanical Name: Clematis cirrhosa var purpurescens Freckles
Common Name:
Winter Flowering Clematis
Family:
Ranunculaceae
Category: 
Hardy Climber
Seed Count:
25

Clematis cirrhosa var purpurescens Freckles – This eye-catching  semi evergreen clematis gives a much needed injection of colour to the winter garden, when few other plants dare to bloom. Pendulous, flared cream bells are freckled with maroon markings on the inside,  The delicate blooms are followed by attractive fluffy seed heads that stand proud of the glossy evergreen leaves. Requires only minimal pruning  and very hardy.  Makes an excellent specimen for containers and borders. Clematis enjoy cool roots. Height: 3m  x 2m.

Sowing Advice

Sow Clematis seeds in good quality compost or seed raising mix at any time . Lightly cover with fine river sand or compost to their own depth. Place in a propagator or cover with a plastic lid in a warm place. We recommend germinating at 15-20 degrees C keep moist at all times, but do not saturate. Germination may take 2-3 months. These seeds sometimes wait till spring before emerging. Pot on seedlings to harden off and mature before finally planting out in the garden with climbing support.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Clematis cirrhosa var purpurescens Freckles”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.