Dahlia Red Skin Mixed

$5.00

Out of stock

Botanical Name: Dahlia Red Skin Mixed
Common Name: Dark Leaved Dwarf Dahlia Mixed 
Family: Asteraceae
Category: Hardy Perennial
Seed Count:
 50

Dahlia Red Skin Mixed, Dark Leaved Dwarf Dahlia Mixed: A wonderful selection of dark, bronze colored foliage dwarf Dahlia’s. The foliage is the perfect foil to show off the mass of beautiful semi double, autumn flowers These are produced in a wide range of colors including scarlet, lilac, crimson, pink and orange. Plants will flower in the first season from seed. Makes a lovely cut flower. Can be grown as an annual or leave in ground so tubers develop for the next season. The Dahlia  is a genus of bushy, tuberous, herbaceous perennial plants native to Mexico that enjoys full sun, well drained, humus rich soil. Not fussy on soil type. Extremely dry hardy once established. 40cm  H x 30cm W.

Sowing Advice

Sow indoors.
Surface sow Dahlia seed onto moist well-drained seed raising mix in a seed tray. Keep at 18°C in a heated propagation tray. Germination takes 10-14 days. When seedlings are large enough to handle transplant to 8cm pots, handle the root system carefully. Grow on in cooler conditions 7-13°C. Acclimatize and plant out once danger of frost has passed . Can be sown in an unheated greenhouse without propagation tray,  germination takes approx. 6 weeks.
Sow Outdoors
Dahlia seed can be sown outdoors directly on surface just before the last expected frost( late spring), Protect from birds. Germination takes 10 weeks.