Delphinium cultorum belladonna Clivedon Beauty

$5.00

Out of stock

Botanical Name: Delphinium cultorum belladonna Clivedon Beauty
Common Name: Delphinium Clivedon Beauty
Family: Ranunculaceae
Category: Hardy Perennial
Seed Count:
 50

Delphinium cultorum belladonna Clivedon Beauty : Beautiful clear light blue, overlaid with iridescent lavender blue each with a white centre. Delphinium Clivedon Beauty is characteristically a branching flower stem style rather than single spires of flowers. The summer blooms are held on tall loose spikes reaching 75 –90cm and do not need staking in most situations.  Excellent cut flower. Enjoys well-drained, sunny position, some moisture over the dryer months.  90cm H x 30cm W.

Sowing Advice

Sow  Delphinium seeds onto good quality compost or seed raising mix during late winter spring for a summer planting. Sow seed on the surface of compost. Water from the base of tray to moisten the compost then drain. We recommend germinating at 15-20 degrees C keep moist at all times, by watering from the base of the tray, do not saturate. Germination  is in 15 to 20 days. Remove from the heat propagator once germination has occurred.  Pot on seedlings to harden off and mature before finally planting out in the garden once all danger of frost has passed. Fully frost hardy in the second season.