Delphinium x cultorum Astolat

$5.00

Cyclamen have been found to germinate best in total darkness at around 13 to 16°C Stored seed can be sown from late winter to mid-spring to flower in autumn of the same year. The seed must be soaked in water for 10 hours or more and then rinsed thoroughly before sowing. Sow the seed into good quality seed raising mix and lightly cover with river sand or compost .We cover seed tray with dark lid. Most of the seed should germinate in 28 to 42 days but some may be considerably longer. Do not throw seed tray for at least one year.

Out of stock

SKU: SEED223 Category:

Description

Botanical Name: Delphinium x cultorum Astolat
Common Name: Pacific Giant Delphinium Astolat
Family: Ranunculaceae
Category: Hardy Perennial
Seed Count:
 50

Delphinium x cultorum Astolat, Pacific Giant Delphinium Astolat: Delightful, tall, satiny, rosy pink spires with a darkish bee. Ideal for the back of the border reaching 1.8m tall. Excellent cut flower. This clump forming perennial has large palmate and lobed leaves that form a neat mound  below the spikes. Makes a bold statement when planted in groups, they will add height and a splash of colour in the border. Enjoys well-drained, sunny position, some moisture over the dryer months. 1.8m H  x 90cm. W.

Sowing Advice

Sow  Delphinium seeds onto good quality compost or seed raising mix during late winter spring for a summer planting. Sow seed on the surface of compost. Water from the base of tray to moisten the compost then drain. We recommend germinating at 15-20 degrees C keep moist at all times, by watering from the base of the tray, do not saturate. Germination  is in 15 to 20 days. Remove from the heat propagator once germination has occurred.  Pot on seedlings to harden off and mature before finally planting out in the garden once all danger of frost has passed. Fully frost hardy in the second season.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Delphinium x cultorum Astolat”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.