Delphinium x cultorum Black Knight

$5.00

Out of stock

Botanical Name: Delphinium x cultorum Black Knight
Common Name: Pacific Giant Delphinium Black Knight
Family: Ranunculaceae
Category: Hardy Perennial
Seed Count:
 50

Delphinium x cultorum Black Knight, Pacific Giant Black Knight: This magnificent, noble old variety produces erect strong spikes of semi dark purplish blue double blooms with a black bee. Ideal for the back of the border reaching 1.8m tall. Excellent cut flower. This clump forming perennial has large palmate and lobed leaves that usually form below the spikes. Makes a bold statement when planted in groups, they will add height and bold splashes of colour. Excellent cut flower. Enjoys   well-drained, sunny position, some moisture over the dryer months. 1.8m x 90cm.

Sowing Advice

Sow  Delphinium seeds onto good quality compost or seed raising mix during late winter spring for a summer planting. Sow seed on the surface of compost. Water from the base of tray to moisten the compost then drain. We recommend germinating at 15-20 degrees C keep moist at all times, by watering from the base of the tray, do not saturate. Germination  is in 15 to 20 days. Remove from the heat propagator once germination has occurred.  Pot on seedlings to harden off and mature before finally planting out in the garden once all danger of frost has passed. Fully frost hardy in the second season.