Dierama argyreum

$5.00

Out of stock

Botanical Name: Dierama argyreum
Common Name: Argyreum Fairy Fishing Rod
Family: Iridaceae
Category: Hardy Bulb
Seed Count:
 20

Dierama argyreum, Argyreum Fairy Fishing Rod: Pendulous, pale Sulphur yellow buds uniquely open to ivory white dangling bells during the summer months. This rare smallish species is from the African mountains and enjoys a sheltered position in well drained soil. It has proven heat and dry hardy in our gardens but need some protection from severe frost as the foliage tends to burn. Withstands down to –7 degrees C. The evergreen foliage reaches 90cm in height. Arching wands are produced throughout the summer months and are followed by ornamental dangling seed pods. 100cm H x 60cm W.

Sowing Advice

Dierama, seed can be sown at any time into a good quality compost or seed raising mix. Cover with fine river sand or compost to 5mm depth. Natural germination will occur outside or in a seed raising tray kept at 15-20 degrees C.  Germination takes from one to three months. Grow on the individual grass like seedlings in small pots. Protect from frost in first year. Dieramas do cross pollinate easily with other species and varieties. These seeds may produce some flower colours differing from parent plant.