Dierama mossii

$5.00

This delicate looking dwarf Dierama is usually the first of the Dieramas to flower, appearing in spring before the larger forms. The very thin, but strong wiry stems bare clusters of tubular like claret coloured bells. Excellent cut flower and ideal for planting in pots. Prefers a warm sunny site in humus rich well drained soil. Tolerates dryer conditions. 90cm x 50cm.

Out of stock

SKU: SEED045 Category:

Description

Common Name: Mossii’s Early Fairy Fishing Rod
Seed Count: 20
Family: Hardy Perennial

This delicate looking dwarf Dierama is usually the first of the Dieramas to flower, appearing in spring before the larger forms. The very thin, but strong wiry stems bare clusters of tubular like claret coloured bells. Excellent cut flower and ideal for planting in pots. Prefers a warm sunny site in humus rich well drained soil. Tolerates dryer conditions. 90cm x 50cm.

Sowing Advice

Seed can be sown at any time into a good quality compost or seed raising mix. Cover with fine river sand or compost to 5mm depth. Natural germination will occur outside or in a seed raising tray kept at 15-20 degrees C.  Germination takes from one to three month. Grow on the individual grass like seedlings in small pots. Protect from frost in first year. Dieramas do cross pollinate easily with other species and varieties. These seeds may produce some flower colours differing from parent plant.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Dierama mossii”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.