Dierama pulcherrimum Eleni

$5.00

Dierama pulcherrimum Eleni, Fairy Fishing Rod Eleni: A magnificent hybrid. Gorgeous pale apple blossom pink bells are held on graceful arching stems 120cm  that sway in the wind. The large 7.5cm blooms appear during Spring/Summer. These are followed by dangling seed heads that are attractive in their own right.  Tall, sword like, evergreen foliage forms a substantial clump. Full sun or light shade. Suitable for most garden soils 120cm H x 100cm W.

Out of stock

SKU: SEED279 Category:

Description

Botanical Name: Dierama pulcherrimum Eleni
Common Name: Fairy Fishing Rod Eleni
Family: Iridaceae
Category: Hardy Perennial
Seed Count:
 20

Dierama pulcherrimum Eleni, Fairy Fishing Rod Eleni: A magnificent hybrid. Gorgeous pale apple blossom pink bells are held on graceful arching stems 120cm  that sway in the wind. The large 7.5cm blooms appear during Spring/Summer. These are followed by dangling seed heads that are attractive in their own right.  Tall, sword like, evergreen foliage forms a substantial clump. Full sun or light shade. Suitable for most garden soils 120cm H x 100cm W.

Sowing Advice

Dierama seed can be sown at any time into a good quality compost or seed raising mix. Cover with fine river sand or compost to 5mm depth. Natural germination will occur outside or in a seed raising tray kept at 15-20 degrees C.  Germination takes from one to three month. Grow on the individual grass like seedlings in small pots. Protect from frost in first year. Dieramas do cross pollinate easily with other species and varieties. These seeds may produce some flower colours differing from parent plant.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Dierama pulcherrimum Eleni”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.