Digitalis laevigata FOXGLOVE

$5.00

Out of stock

Botanical Name: Digitalis laevigata
Common Name: Grecian Foxglove
Family: Scrophulariaceae
Category: Hardy Perennial
Seed Count:
 100

Digitalis laevigata, Grecian Foxglove: Native of  southern Europe this drought tolerant , compact, foxglove should be more widely grown as it is perfect for our Australian conditions. This hardy, semi evergreen perennial has slender spires holding large lipped bell shaped flowers  of a gorgeous ‘Old Gold’. The inner throat is white, veined burgundy. If sown in early spring this lovely perennial will flower in the first year. Enjoys full sun to light shade in humus rich well drained soil. 60cm H x 45cm W.

Sowing Advice

Sow Digitalis seeds on surface of good quality compost or seed raising mix at any time. Do not cover with compost as seed requires light to germinate. Place in warm place or propagator and cover with a plastic lid. We recommend germinating at 15-20 degrees C keep moist at all times, but do not saturate. Germination in 14 to 30 days. Pot on seedlings to harden off and mature before finally planting out in the garden. Some seed may wait till spring to germinate naturally. Please do not discard.