Erodium gruinum

$5.00

Out of stock

Botanical Name: Erodium gruinum
Common Name: Long Beaked Stork’s Bill
Seed Count: 5
Family:  Hardy Biennial

Erodium gruinum – Also known as the Iranian Heron’s Bill, this stunning violet blue Erodium flowers all summer long. These are followed by enormous corkscrew seeds which are commercially used for making hygrometers( measuring dampness). The spade shaped deep green foliage forms an almost prostrate carpet, with the flowers held on wiry stems well above. Very Showy. Enjoys full sun and remarkably dry hardy. Lovely in an alpine garden, pots or border. Have some fun with children, wet a seed and watch what slowly happens. 45cm x 45cm. Image by Paul Fontaine www.phrygana.eu

Sowing Advise

Sow Erodium seeds in good quality compost or seed raising mix at any time. Lightly cover with fine river sand or compost to their own depth. Place in a propagator or cover with a plastic lid in a warm place. We recommend germinating at 15-20 degrees C.  keep moist at all times, but do not saturate. Germination in 10 to 30 days. Pot on seedlings to harden off and mature before finally planting out in the garden.