Eryngium bourgatii 'Oxford Blue' SEA HOLLY

$5.00

Out of stock

Botanical Name: Eryngium bourgatii Oxford Blue
Common Name: Oxford Blue Sea Holly
Family: Umbelliferae
Category: Hardy Perennial
Seed Count:
 30

Eryngium bourgatii Oxford Blue, Oxford Blue Sea Holly: A very beautiful compact variety of Sea Holly. This herbaceous perennial stands just 45cm tall. The cone like, deep blue flower heads are surrounded by silvery-blue spiny bracts. The deeply divided basal leaves have prominent whitish veins and forms an amazing ground cover carpet. Fantastic for the dry garden, both heat and frost hardy. Blooms for months, late spring to autumn.  The decorative flowers are excellent for cutting and drying. 45cm H x 60cm W.

Sowing Advice

Sow Eryngium seeds immediately you receive them at any time of the year into damp compost or seed raising mix just cover lightly with river sand or compost. Do not exclude from light. Germination is slow. After sowing seal container in a polythene bag and leave at 15-18 degrees C for 2 weeks, then place in the fridge (not freezer) for 3-6 weeks. After this period return to 15-18 degrees C. If germination does not occur in 6-10 weeks return to fridge for further 3-6 weeks. Check regularly whilst in fridge and remove immediately the seeds show signs of germinating. Pot on seedlings into 7.5cm pots when large enough to handle to harden and mature before planting out in the garden. Be patient.