Eucomis comosa Oakhurst

$5.00

Out of stock

Botanical Name: Eucomis comosa Oakhurst
Common Name: Purple Leaf Pineapple Lily
Family: Asparagaceae
Category: Hardy Bulb, Perennial
Seed Count:
 10

Eucomis comosa Oakhurst, Purple Leaf Pineapple Lily: Native to South Africa, this bulbous perennial has very striking purplish red, strap-like leaves with a wavy edge. The late summer flowers  arise on plum colored spires, each holding hundreds of small creamy, waxy, star flowers and topped with a cluster of bracts resembling a pineapple. The 75cm flower stems are very long lasting spires both in the garden and vase. Bulbs prefer to be planted at least 10 cm below the surface of soil as tend to be mildly frost tender if exposed. Our plants have proven to be both frost and dry hardy both in full sun or part shaded position. Good drainage is necessary. 75 cm x H x 60 cm W.

Sowing Advice

Sow Eucomis seed at anytime in good quality seed raising mix to a depth of 5 mm. Keep the seed tray in a cool, well lit spot outdoors. Protect from birds.  Artificial light is not needed and can prevent germination so be very patient as many species will only germinate in spring after chilling or freezing in the moist seed tray in the winter. Grow on individual seedlings in 8cm pots until of sufficient size to be potted on or planted out in the open garden.