Eupatorium rugosum

$5.00

Out of stock

Botanical Name: Eupatorium rugosum
Common Name: Chocolate Mist Flower,
Family: Compositae
Category: Hardy Perennial
Seed Count:
 30

Eupatorium rugosum, Chocolate Mist Flower: Imposing hardy perennial ideal for the back of the border. Large pure white heads of hundreds of tiny flowers in late summer autumn. Each head is held on tall leafy chocolate stems with beautiful, contrasting chocolate colored foliage. Enjoys full sun or part shade and requires some water during warmer months. Not fussy about soil type but needs good drainage and plenty of mulch. 180cm x 90cm.

Sowing Advice

Sow Eupatorium seeds in good quality compost or seed raising mix at any time. Lightly cover with compost  or grit to their own depth.   Place in a propagator or cover with a plastic lid in a warm place. We recommend germinating at 15-20 degrees C.  keep moist at all times, but do not saturate.  However we sow most seeds in an unheated polyhouse  and wait for natural germination as many seeds have built in dormancy mechanisms, and often wait for spring before emerging regardless of when they are sown. Pot on seedlings to harden off and mature before finally planting out in the garden.