Francoa ramosa

$5.00

Out of stock

Botanical Name: Francoa ramosa
Common Name: White Maidens Wreath
Family: Saxifragaceae
Category: Hardy Perennial
Seed Count:
 200

Francoa ramosa, White Maidens Wreath: Fabulous plant for shade, especially deep shade. Low growing mounds of thick, wavy edged, evergreen foliage slowly colonize to make a perfect ground cover. Tall, strong wands hold white, single blossom along the branched stems in summer and autumn. They make an excellent cut flower and long lasting in the vase.  Stands  dry periods once established, but definitely prefers shade. Great for planting under large deciduous trees where little else will grow.  Hardy & lovely. 75cm x 50cm.

Sowing Advice

Sow Francoa seeds on surface of  good quality compost or seed raising mix at any time. Lightly cover with fine river sand or compost. Do not exclude from light.  Place in a propagator or cover with a plastic lid in a warm place. We recommend germinating at 15-20 degrees C. Keep moist at all times, but do not saturate. Germination in 14 to 30 days. Pot on seedlings to harden off and mature before finally planting out in the garden.