Gaillardia x grandiflora ‘Mesa Yellow’

$5.00

Gaillardia x grandiflora Mesa Yellow: This fabulous award winning sunny yellow ‘Blanket Flower’ will flower in the first year when grown from seed. The 8cm single daisy like flowers have an amber dome in the center and are produced evenly across a neat silver mound during summer autumn. Ideal for border and edging or makes a lovely pot specimen. Enjoys full sun, in well drained soil. Tolerant of heat, dry and frost as well as humidity. 45cm  H x 50cm W.

Out of stock

SKU: SEED247 Category:

Description

Botanical Name: Gaillardia x grandiflora Mesa Yellow
Common Name: Yellow Blanket Flower
Family: Asteraceae
Category: Hardy Perennial
Seed Count:
 30

Gaillardia x grandiflora Mesa Yellow: This fabulous award winning sunny yellow ‘Blanket Flower’ will flower in the first year when grown from seed. The 8cm single daisy like flowers have an amber dome in the center and are produced evenly across a neat silver mound during summer autumn. Ideal for border and edging or makes a lovely pot specimen. Enjoys full sun, in well drained soil. Tolerant of heat, dry and frost as well as humidity. 45cm  H x 50cm W.

Sowing Advice

Sow Gaillardia seeds in good quality seed raising mix at anytime. Press seed gently into the surfave of the mix and place in a propagator or cover with a plastic lid in a warm place. We recommend germinating at 15-20 degrees C keep moist at all times, but do not saturate. Usually germinates in 30 to 90 days.  Pot on seedlings once they are large enough to handle to harden off and mature before finally planting out in the garden.

 

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Gaillardia x grandiflora ‘Mesa Yellow’”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.