Geranium gracile

$5.00

Out of stock

Common Name: Gracile Cranesbill
Seed Count: 20
Family: Hardy Perennial

White eyed funnel-shaped deep pink flowers have distinctly notched petals with darker veining. From North – Eastern Turkey and the Caucasus this hardy shade loving geranium will flower almost constantly .Enjoys a sheltered spot in the garden and is an ideal evergreen ground cover. Light shade, humus rich, well drained soil. 45cm x 30cm.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds in good quality compost or seed raising mix at anytime. Lightly cover with fine river sand or compost to their own depth. Place in a propagator or cover with a plastic lid in a warm place. We recommend germinating at 15-20 degrees C keep moist at all times, but do not saturate. Germination in 14 to 90 days. Pot on seedlings to harden off and mature before finally planting out in the garden.