Geranium maderense

$5.00

Out of stock

Botanical Name: Geranium maderense
Common Name: Maderia Cranesbill
Family: Geraniaceae
Catagory: Hardy Biennial
Seed Count: 10

Geranium maderense, Maderia Cranesbill: Robust biennial producing a stunning huge bouquet made up of 100’s of magenta pink blooms in late spring summer. The deeply cut leaves are dark green and held at the end of red stems the lower stems bending to the ground to provide support to the massive truss of flowers. Plant dies after flowering but self seeds prolifically. Enjoys a sheltered part of the garden in sun or part shade in well drained fertile soil. Protect from hard frost. 90cm  x 60cm

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds in good quality compost or seed raising mix at anytime to 2mm deep. Do not use heat, this seed is a very slow germinator and after sowing will usually not germinate if kept above 14 degree C. Sow in a cool bright spot in seed tray or cool bright spot outside. Protect from birds. Grow on individual seedlings in 7.5cm pots. Once large enough plant out in a well drained open sheltered position.