Geranium phaeum 'Samobor'

$5.00

Out of stock

Botanical  Name: Geranium phaeum Samobor
Common Name: Painted Leaf Morning Widow Cranesbill
Seed Count: 20
Family: Geraniaceae
Category: Hardy Perennial

Geranium phaeum Samobor, Painted Leaf Morning Widow Cranesbill: Darkest maroon – black flowers are held high on upright, tall slender stems in late spring to early summer. Solid evergreen mounds of large leaves each with a chocolate brown blotch make the perfect ground cover to suppress weeds. Tolerates both dry and moist soils and will thrive even in damp or dry shade. Perfect for planting in the front of a border where the dark flowers and foliage can be appreciated or under large deciduous trees where drifts can fill in those harder to plant areas. 60cm x 40cm.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds in good quality compost or seed raising mix at anytime. Lightly cover with fine river sand or compost to their own depth. Place in a propagator or cover with a plastic lid in a warm place. We recommend germinating at 15-20 degrees C keep moist at all times, but do not saturate. This is one of the slow germinating geraniums , so please be patient. Pot on seedlings to harden off and mature before finally planting out in the garden.