Helenium autumnale 'Crimson Beauty'

$5.00

Out of stock

Botanical Name: Helenium autumnale Crimson Beauty
Common Name: Crimson Beauty Sneezeweed
Family: Asteraceae
Category: Hardy Perennial
Seed Count:
 100

Helenium autumnale Crimson Beauty, Crimson Beauty Sneezeweed : Native of Southern USA this hardy summer, autumn flowering perennial should be more widely grown. Gardeners hear the common name “Sneezeweed” and assume that the plant causes hay fever and grows invasively. In fact it does neither. Many leafy, strong, stems yield great sheaves of daisy like , dusky deep red blooms that have a dark brown center.  Withstands winds, heat sun and frost. Long lasting cut flower . 60cm H x 45cm W.

Sowing Advice

This variety will flower the same year from an early sowing giving a spectacular, late summer display. Sow on the surface of moist,  good  quality seed raising mix and lightly cover with mix or vemiculute to own depth. Place in a propagator  or seal in a polythene bag  to germinate, 18-20°C is ideal, do not exclude from light. Germination usually takes between 14-21 days, but may be erratic.  Prick out each seedling as it becomes large enough to handle into 8cm pots. Plant out  young plants once all danger of frost has passed.