Heuchera americana Metallica

$5.00

Out of stock

Botanical Name: Heuchera americana Metallica
Common Name: Coralbells Metallica
Family: Saxifragaceae
Category: Hardy Perennial
Seed Count:
 250

Heuchera americana Metallica, Coralbells Metallica: Selected for their most attractive marbled and veined leaves in shade of mahogany-bronze overlaid with aluminum and silver. This is most distinctive on the young spring foliage. Slender stems hold sprays of tiny pink to white bells during spring which make lovely cut flowers. Enjoys sun to part shade . Humus rich well mulched soil, with some moisture over the warmer months. 45cm H x 45cm W.

Sowing Advice

Sow Heuchera seeds onto good quality compost or seed raising mix at any time. Sow seed on the surface of compost. Water from the base of tray to moisten the compost then drain. We recommend germinating at 15-20 degrees C keep moist at all times, but do not saturate. Germination in 10 to 60 days. Sown tray may be kept in an unheated poly house and wait for natural germination as many seeds wait for spring before emerging regardless of when they are sown. Pot on seedlings to harden off and mature before finally planting out in the garden.