Iris innominata Lace-Me-Up

$5.00

Out of stock

Botanical Name: Iris innominata Lace-Me-Up
Common Name: Pacific Coast  Iris Lace-Me-Up
Family: Iridaceae
Category: Hardy Perennial
Seed Count:
 10

Iris innominata Lace-Me-Up, Pacific Coast  Iris Lace-Me-Up: A medium growing semi double Pacific Coast Iris. Violet pink falls edged white with lemon eye, heavily veined in brown.  White standards veined brown with lemon center. Early spring blooms. These hardy compact iris are ideal for the small garden. The fans of foliage are semi evergreen. They enjoy 1/2 shade to sun in moist  humus rich well drained soil. Will tolerate dryer spots when established.  45 cm H x 60 cm W.

Sowing Advice

Sow Iris seeds indoors Sep-Mar. Sow outside/ Mar-Sep

Indoors sowing . Soak seeds in warm water (not boiling) for 24 hours prior to sowing. Sow seeds onto good quality moist seed raising mix and cover with grit or vermiculite to their own depth then place in a plastic  bag. And place in the fridge at 4°C. for 2-3 months. Check seeds regularly as germination can occur while in the fridge. Move to 5-12°C. for germination. Transplant seedlings into 8 cm pots to grow on and plant out after hardening off.

To sow outside, soak seeds, then sow 6 mm deep into moist well-drained seed compost. Place in a sheltered part of the garden or cold frame/ greenhouse. Allow natural winter cold to offer ideal conditions for germination to occur. Germination takes 30-180 days, do not discard the seed pots prematurely. Grow seedlings on in a cool place. Plant out after hardening off.