Iris innominata Victorian Lace

$5.00

Out of stock

Botanical Name: Iris innominata Victorian Lace
Common Name: Pacific Coast  Iris Victorian Lace
Family: Iridaceae
Category: Hardy Perennial
Seed Count:
 10

Iris innominata Victorian Lace, Pacific Coast  Iris Victorian Lace: H Blythman seedling 7-33-5 2010. Medium growing Pacific Coast Iris. White edged cream falls are heavily painted and veined with plum with a creamy white eye. Creamy, white, translucent standards are heavily veined plum in the center. These hardy compact iris are ideal for the small garden. The fans of foliage are semi evergreen. They enjoy 1/2 shade to sun in moist  humus rich well drained soil. Tolerate dryer spots when established. 30 cm H x 60 cm W.

Sowing Advice

Sow Iris seeds indoors Sep-Mar. Sow outside/ Mar-Sep

Indoors sowing . Soak seeds in warm water (not boiling) for 24 hours prior to sowing. Sow seeds onto good quality moist seed raising mix and cover with grit or vermiculite to their own depth then place in a plastic  bag. And place in the fridge at 4°C. for 2-3 months. Check seeds regularly as germination can occur while in the fridge. Move to 5-12°C. for germination. Transplant seedlings into 8 cm pots to grow on and plant out after hardening off.

To sow outside, soak seeds, then sow 6 mm deep into moist well-drained seed compost. Place in a sheltered part of the garden or cold frame/ greenhouse. Allow natural winter cold to offer ideal conditions for germination to occur. Germination takes 30-180 days, do not discard the seed pots prematurely. Grow seedlings on in a cool place. Plant out after hardening off.