Iris sibirica Eunice

$5.00

Out of stock

Botanical Name: Iris sibirica Eunice
Common Name: Siberian Flag Iris Eunice
Family: Iridaceae
Category: Hardy Perennial
Seed Count:
 20

Iris sibirica Eunice, Siberian Flag Iris Eunice: The Siberian Flag Iris is a rhizomatous herbaceous perennial, found widely throughout Europe. Eunice it is a classic older variety that is a beautiful royal blue self, with small gold and white signals and white flecking with a white hair-line margin on the falls. Neat clumps of semi evergreen, arching, dark green foliage. Makes a perfect companion planting for under roses. A lasting cut flower. Enjoys full sun. Humus rich moist but well drained soil. Will stand short dry spells.  Totally frost hardy.  45 cm H  x 40 cm W.

Sowing Advice

Seed can be sown at any time into a good quality compost or seed raising mix. Cover the seed with quality compost or fine river sand to approximately their own depth. Natural germination will occur if kept in an unheated poly house or covered seed raising tray.  Many seeds wait for Spring before emerging regardless of when they are sown so please give them a full season of growth before discarding. Germination can be quicker if kept at 15-20 Degrees C. Keep moist, but not saturated at all times.