Jasione laevis 'Blue Light'

$5.00

Out of stock

Botanical Name: Jasione laevis Blue Light
Common Name: Sheep’s Bit Scabious
Family: Campanulaceae
Category: Hardy Perennial
Seed Count:
 30

Jasione laevis Blue Light, Sheep’s Bit Scabious “Blue Light”: is a herbaceous perennial with a compact habit. Each flower is the most exquisite azure blue and if dead headed regularly will prolong the beautiful summer flowering. Fantastic ground cover for under planting. Enjoys full sun  in well drained soil, does not like very wet winters. It has a tufted basal mound of narrow, dark green leaves. The spherical flowers heads are held on  slender stems well above the foliage during Summer. Tolerates seaside and sandy soils. 30 cm H x 20 cm W.

Sowing Advice

Jasione seeds are best sown in autumn on the surface of moist good quality seed raising mix and cover with grit or vermiculite to the seeds own depth. Place in a propagator or warm place and keep at a temperature of 18-21 degrees C. Keep in a well lit area as this helps germination. Keep moist but not saturated. Germination is usually 10-21 days. Prick out when large enough to handle into 75 mm pots  and grow on. Plant our young plants after all risk of frost has past the following spring.