Lysimachia ephemerum

$5.00

Out of stock

Botanical Name: Lysimachia ephemerum
Common Name: Willow Leaved Loosestrife
Family: Primulaceae
Category: Hardy Perennial
Seed Count:
 100

Lysimachia ephemerum, Willow Leaved Loosestrife: A choice perennial from Spain, the Willow Leaved Loosestrife is not to be confused with the noxious weed Purple Loosestrife (Lythrum salicaria). This completely non-invasive species forms a bushy, upright, silvery clump, with tapering spikes of white flowers in late summer autumn. Excellent tall perennial for the back of the border or can be used at pond side planting.  An excellent cut flower and grown commercially for the florist industry. Enjoys full sun to part shade in moderately moist bed. Not fussy on soil type. 120cm x 60cm.

Sowing Advice

Lysimachia  are best sown in the cooler parts of the year when temperatures are around 5 degrees C. Sow  evenly onto good quality seed raising mix and cover thinly with  grit, vermiculite or perlite to about 5mm. Cover with dome and keep cool in an unheated poly house. No heat is Needed. Keep moist at all times but not wet.  Seeds  germination is generally very irregular and come up over several months. Do not discard seed trays prematurally. Prick out into 7.5cm pots once large enough to handle to grow on. Plant out in a moist semi shaded position in the garden once all frosts have passed.