Meconopsis x sheldonii Lingholm

$5.00

Out of stock

Botanical Name: Meconopsis x sheldonii Lingholm
Common Name: Meconopsis grandis Blue Poppy
Family: Papaveraceae
Category: Hardy Perennial
Seed Count:
 25

Meconopsis x sheldonii Lingholm, Meconopsis grandis Blue Poppy: Huge deep cobalt blue single poppy flowers up to 10 cm across.  This poppy from the Himalaya’s is far superior to  Meconopsis betonicifolia (M. baileyi), it clumps up and multiplies quite readily and can be divided to bulk up your display. Enjoys a sheltered, shaded, cool spot in the garden, with humus rich, damp, well drained neutral to acid soil. Will self seed. 100 cm x 50 cm. Image by  J Brew

Sowing Advice

Meconopsis seeds can be sown at any time in good quality seed raising mix, however early spring sowing is best to gain a full seasons growth. Cover seeds thinly with river sand or seed raising mix. And place in a cool spot. No artificial heat is needed as this can cause rapid germination and fungal attack, or make seed go into ma deeper dormancy. Seedlings usually appear within 3 to 6 weeks but can take much longer. Pot on into small pots and protect from hot sun. Plant out in a shaded, moist humus rich slightly acid soil. Many are herbaceous and dye down to a large resting bud.