Orthrosanthus polystachyus

$5.00

Orthrosanthus polystachyus – A native of Western Australia  with large tufts of long sword like leaves with many spikes of clear light blue flowers. Although each flower only lasts a day, new ones emerge each morning  over a long period from October to January. Very hardy, stands sun, heat, dry, wind and frost.  This lovely member of the iris family is used extensively  for landscaping and mass plantings. 60cm x 60cm.

Out of stock

SKU: SEED090 Category:

Description

Botanical Name: Orthrosanthus polystachyus
Common Name:
Many Spiked Morning Flag
Family: Iridaceae
Category: 
Hardy Perennial
Seed Count: 
100

Orthrosanthus polystachyus – A native of Western Australia  with large, evergreen tufts of long sword like leaves with many spikes of clear light blue flowers. Although each flower only lasts a day, new ones emerge each morning  over a long period from October to January. Very hardy, stands sun, heat, dry, wind and frost.  This lovely member of the iris family is used extensively  for landscaping and mass plantings. 60cm x 60cm.

Sowing Advice

Sow Orthrosanthus polystachyus seeds in good quality compost or seed raising mix at any time. Lightly cover with fine river sand or compost to their own depth. Place in a propagator or cover with a plastic lid in a warm place. We recommend germinating at 15-20 degrees C.  keep moist at all times, but do not saturate. Pot on seedlings to harden off and mature before finally planting out in the garden.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Orthrosanthus polystachyus”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.