Penstemon digitalis Husker Red

$5.00

Penstemon digitalis Husker Red – Hardy clump forming perennial with flowers stems reaching up to 90cm tall. Panacles of white, two lipped, tubular flowers are  produced atop erect, rigid stems from mid spring to early summer. Also Known as the Foxglove Penstemon. The new spring foliage looks great with daffodils and tulips and deeprns in colour in the autumn months. This tough perennial enjoys wet winters and dry summers. The deep brownish, red foliage is an attractive contrast in the garden. Sun or light shade.   90cm x 60cm

Out of stock

SKU: SEED092 Category:

Description

Botanical Name: Penstemon digitalis Husker Red
Common Name:
Red Leaved Beardtongue ( Foxglove Penstemon)
Family:
Scrophulariaceae
Category: 
Hardy Perennial
Seed Count: 
200

Penstemon digitalis Husker Red – Hardy clump forming perennial with flowers stems reaching up to 90cm tall. Panacles of white, two lipped, tubular flowers are  produced atop erect, rigid stems from mid spring to early summer. Also Known as the Foxglove Penstemon. The new spring foliage looks great with daffodils and tulips and deeprns in colour in the autumn months. This tough perennial enjoys wet winters and dry summers. The deep brownish, red foliage is an attractive contrast in the garden. Sun or light shade.   90cm x 60cm

Sowing Advice

Sow Pentemon seeds in good quality compost or seed raising mix at any time. Lightly cover with fine river sand or compost to their own depth. Place in a propagator or cover with a plastic lid in a warm place. We recommend germinating at 15-20 degrees C.  keep moist at all times, but do not saturate. Pot on seedlings to harden off and mature before finally planting out in the garden.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Penstemon digitalis Husker Red”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.