Phlomis russeliana

$5.00

Out of stock

Botanical Name: Phlomis russeliana
Common Name: Turkish Sage
Family: Lamiaceae
Category: Hardy Perennial
Seed Count:
 30

Phlomis russeliana, Turkish Sage: Native to the mountains of Syria, this dry hardy perennial is admired for both its unusual whorls of soft yellow, hooded, flowers and its large olive-green leaves. The whorls of flowers are borne in tiers an tall, slender, felted stems. The long flowering period extends over late spring and summer and the ornamental seed heads persist well into winter and provide food for the birds. This versatile plant can be used in the dry border, the evergreen foliage makes an excellent ground cover. Enjoys full sun to light shade in well drained soil. 120 cm H x 120 cm W.

Sowing Advice

Phlomis seed is best sown in the cooler parts of the year when temperatures are around 5 degrees C. Sow  evenly onto good quality seed raising mix and cover thinly with  grit, vermiculite or perlite to about 5mm. Cover with dome and keep cool in an unheated poly house. No heat is Needed. Keep moist at all times but not wet.  Seeds  may germinate in 14-42 days but generally are very irregular and come up over several months. Do not discard seed trays prematurely. Prick out into 7.5 cm pots once large enough to handle to grow on. Plant out in a sunny position in the garden once all frosts have passed.