Pulsatilla montana

$5.00

Out of stock

Botanical Name: Pulsatilla montana
Common Name: Mountain Pasque Flower
Family:Ranunculaceae
Category: Hardy Perennial
Seed Count:
 20

Pulsatilla montana, Mountain Pasque Flower: From the mountains of central and eastern Europe, P. montana has dark maroon to plum lilac, pendulous  flowers in spring these are followed by up turned fluffy seed-heads.  Pulsatilla resent being  disturbed, so plant it in the right spot and leave it alone. If happy, plants will self-seed, so leave the seed heads to allow colonies to build up. Lovely planted among spring flowering bulbs. Enjoys full sun, well drained light but humus rich soil. 20 cm H  x 20 cm W.

Sowing Advice

Pulsatilla seed can be sown at any time but are best sown in winter early spring to experience a cold spell. Sow seed into good quality , moist compost or seed raising mix. Cover with river sand or compost to seeds own depth.  To hasten  process place seed in a polythene bag and placed in fridge at 4 degrees C  for 4 weeks. Then remove from fridge and polythene bag and  in an unheated poly house. Seed should come up in 6-12 weeks, however, they still may take many months to appear so please do not discard tray until the following season.