Salvia glutinosa

$5.00

Out of stock

Botanical Name: Salvia glutinosa
Common Name:
Jupiter Distaff Sage
Family: Labiatae
Category: 
Hardy Perennial
Seed Count: 
100

Salvia glutinosa – From the Himalaya’s this robust fragrant Salvia has strong square stems holding large spreading panicles of purple plashed yellow hooded flowers in summer autumn. This unusual colour is not often found in Salvias. The hairy leaves and flowers have a distinct minty fragrance and are slightly sticky. Enjoys light shade to full sun and is not fussy on soil type but needs good drainage.1.2m x 1m.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds on surface of good quality compost or seed raising mix at any time. Salvia seed needs light to germinate Place in a propagator or cover with a plastic lid in a warm place. We recommend germinating at 15-20 degrees C.  keep moist at all times, but do not saturate. Germination in 15-20 days Keep in cooler conditions after germination occurs. Pot on seedlings to harden off and mature before finally planting out in the garden.