Schizostylis coccinea major

$5.00

Schizostylis coccinea major – Large, orchid like, deep red flowers bloom in long succession along slender gladiolus like stem in late autumn winter and spring. Good cut flower. Enjoys full sun or part shade. Extremely hardy and low water need. Slender clumps of Iris like foliage. Evergreen. 75cm x 30cm.

Out of stock

SKU: SEED108 Category: Tags: , , , , ,

Description

Botanical Name: Schizostylis coccinea major
Common Name: Red Hesperantha Lily
Family:
Iridaceae
Category: 
Hardy Perennial
Seed Count: 
50

Schizostylis coccinea major – Large, orchid like, deep red flowers bloom in long succession along slender gladiolus like stem in late autumn winter and spring. Wonderful colour in the garden when little else is in bloom. Good cut flower. Enjoys full sun or part shade. Extremely hardy and low water need. Slender clumps of Iris like foliage. Evergreen. 75cm x 30cm.

Sowing Advice

Sow Schizostylis seeds in good quality compost or seed raising mix at any time. Lightly cover with fine river sand or compost to their own depth. Place in a propagator or cover with a plastic lid in a warm place. We recommend germinating at 15-20 degrees C.  keep moist at all times, but do not saturate. Pot on seedlings to harden off and mature before finally planting out in the garden.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Schizostylis coccinea major”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.