Senecio White Lights

$5.00

Out of stock

Botanical Name: Senecio White Lights
Common Name: White Lights Senecio
Family: Asteraceae
Category: Hardy Perennial
Seed Count:
 50

Senecio White Lights: Fabulous low mound of matt, silver-white small lance shaped leaves, with an added bonus of small, creamy-white cushion flowers during summer autumn. The small cushion like blooms are held on short stems just above the attractive silver foliage. A compact, dense shrub like perennial that is an excellent contrast foliage plant for the front of the border with the bonus of no yellow flowers. Great plant for the dryer garden. Useful for seaside and coastal plantings. Frost hardy and low water need. A lovely low maintenance perennial that  enjoys full sun and well drained soil. 45cm H x 60cm W.

.Sowing Advice

For best results so Senecio seed immediately into a good quality seed raising mix. Cover the seed with mix or vermiculite to approximately their own depth. Natural germination will occur if kept in an unheated poly house or covered seed raising tray.  Many seeds wait for Spring before emerging regardless of when they are sown so please give them a full season to grow before discarding. Germination can be quicker if kept at 15-20 Degrees C. Keep moist, but not saturated at all times.