Serratula seoanei

$5.00

Out of stock

Botanical Name: Serratula seoanei
Common Name:
Bursting Stars
Family:
asteraceae
Category: 
Hardy Perennial
Seed Count: 
25

Serratula seoanei – Exquisite rich rosy lavender fluffy pompoms that resemble exploding stars are held in large sprays above deep green fern like foliage. A very hardy herbaceous perennial that flowers for months from late spring to autumn. The spent flower sprays are even attractive when dry.  Enjoys full sun to 1/2 shade in well drained well mulched garden bed. Needs some moisture over the warmer months. 30cm x 25cm.

Sowing Advice

Sow  serratula seoanei seeds in good quality compost or seed raising mix at any time. Lightly cover with fine river sand or compost to their own depth. Place in a propagator or cover with a plastic lid in a warm place. We recommend germinating at 15-20 degrees C.  keep moist at all times, but do not saturate. Pot on seedlings to harden off and mature before finally planting out in the garden.