Tellima grandiflora purpurea

$5.00

Out of stock

Botanical Name: Tellima grandiflora purpurea
Common Name: Pink Fringecups
Family:
Saxifragaceae
Category: 
Hardy Perennial
Seed Count: 
200

Tellima grandiflora purpurea – A low growing,  everergreen perennial native to the  moist forests of North America.  The rounded , hairy, scalloped leaves  are purple—red in colour and form a neat mound. The green tinged pink flowers  are deeply fringed and held in terminal racemes on slender flower spikes up to 60cm tall. Enjoys a moist shade position, not fussy on pH soil type. Needs moisture over the warmer months.  60cm x 30cm.

Sowing Advice

Sow Tellima seeds onto good quality compost or seed raising mix at any time. Sow seed on the surface of compost. Water from the base of tray to moisten the compost then drain. We recommend germinating at 15-20 degrees C keep moist at all times, but do not saturate. Germination in 10 to 60 days. Sown tray may be kept in an unheated poly house and wait for natural germination as many seeds wait for spring before emerging regardless of when they are sown. Pot on seedlings to harden off and mature before finally planting out in the garden.