Teucrium hircanicum

$5.00

Out of stock

Botanical Name: Teucrium hircanicum
Common Name: Causican Germander
Family:
Lamiaceae
Category: 
Hardy Perennial
Seed Count: 75

Teucrium hircanicum – Tapering spires of deep magenta purple  are formed in mid to late summer, and last right into autumn. These strong spires do not need staking and resemble spires of Speedwell. Lush mounds of fragrant green leaves form a lovely carpet. In hot regions, prospers better in afternoon shade. An excellent cut flower and attracts butterflys to the garden. Frost and dry hardy. 50cm x 45cm.

Sowing Advice

Sow Teucrium seeds on surface of good quality compost or seed raising mix at any time. Seed needs light to germinate Place in a propagator or cover with a plastic lid in a warm place. We recommend germinating at 15-20 degrees C.  keep moist at all times, but do not saturate. Germination in 15-20 days Keep in cooler conditions after germination occurs. Pot on seedlings to harden off and mature before finally planting out in the garden.