Trifolium rubens

$5.00

Out of stock

Botanical Name: Trifolium rubens
Common Name: Red Feather Clover
Family: Fabaceae
Category: Hardy Perennial
Seed Count:
 70

Trifolium rubens, Red Feather Clover: This fabulous ornamental Clover should be more widely used in the perennial border. The magnificent , tapered, magenta-red flowers open from fearthery, silver buds during the summer months providing a mesmerizing, prolonged display  over the warmer months. Its loose clump like habit and warm colour makes this a perfect filler for the summer border, blending well with other plants. Can also be used as a cut flower. The blue-green foliage is the perfect foil and forms a practical ground cover in the border. Enjoys full sun to  light shade in humus rich, moist, but well drained  soil. Frost and heat hardy.  60cm H x 40cm W.

Sowing Advice

Sow Trifolium seed indoors during Spring Sep-Nov. Sow onto the surface of good quality well draining seed raising mix and just cover lightly with vermiculite  or seed raising mix. Place in a propagator or seal in a polythene bag to maintain humidity. Ideal temperature is 20°C either naturally or on a heat bed. Keep moist but not wet at all times. Germination takes  approximately 2-4 weeks. Transplant into 8cm pots and grow on. Plant out in garden after danger of frost has past.