Trollius yunnanensis

$5.00

Out of stock

Botanical Name: Trollius yunnanensis
Common Name: Yunnan Globe Flower
Family: Ranunculaceae
Category: Hardy Perennial
Seed Count:
 50

Trollius yunnanensis, Yunnan Globe Flower: Glistening golden, yellow globes held on branching stems above a loose clump of deeply cut green leaves. Sometimes called Buttercups, the very large blooms open out flat like a plate with erect anthers in the center. These grow well in a sunny or part-shaded border, also at the edge of a moist woodland. Not fussy on soil  type.  Bone hardy in moist soil that does not dry out.  Flowers will last a few days when cut.  50cm H x 40cm W.

Sowing Advice

Sow Trollius seeds at any time but best sown in winter or early  spring to benefit from exposure to the cold to help break their dormancy. Sow seeds in good quality seed raising mix and cover lightly with  vermiculite or sand to the depth of the seed. Keep  moist but not wet. If the seeds do not  come up within 6-12 weeks place the damp seed tray in a polythene bag  and place in the fridge  for about four weeks. They still may take many months to appear, so please never discard the tray.  Pot up once large enough to handle   into 8cm pots to grow on.