Tulipa Negrita

$5.00

Out of stock

Botanical Name: Tulipa Negrita
Common Name: Negrita Triumph Tulip
Family: Liliaceae
Category: Hardy Bulb
Seed Count:
 30

Tulipa Negrita, Negrita Triumph Tulip: Extremely popular and considered one of the top 10 lilac cultivars. T. Negrita  is a mid season flowerer, earlier than “Queen of the Knight “ The deep purple blooms are held on sturdy 45cm stems and withstand wind and rain. They make a lovely cut flowers. Tulips Originated in the foothills of Central Europe, they were brought to Western Europe in the 16th century and soon became synonymous with the Dutch culture and one of the world’s most popular flowers. They enjoy areas where winters are cold and summers are warm. Well drained soil in a sunny location. Tulips look best when grouped into larger  plantings or pots and containers.  45cm H x 25cm W.

Sowing Advice

Sow Tulip seed on surface of moist seed raising mix and place in poly bag and place in fridge for 12 weeks. Remove the seeds from the fridge  and poly bag and cover with no more than 1 cm  of seed raising mix. Leave outside in a bright warm position or in a unheated poly house. Seeds from different tulip species will germinate a different rates so be patient as could take any time from a month up to a year before germination occurs  Keep the pots watered over late spring and summer and once the new shoots have been growing for a couple of months feed once a week with a half normal dose of standard liquid fertiliser over the growing period. Plant out into open ground the following year.